- Points Trophies 2016Under 25s: won by Casey CampbellOver 25s: won by Robert & Angela Crampton
- Holmfirth: Show (25th September 2016)
Judge: Neville Belfield
Ken Wild Memorial Trophy won by Sally WindsorShearling tup: S Windsor
- Holmfirth: Sale (25th September 2016)
At the Annual Show and Sale held on 25 September at Holmfirth Mart, 56 Woodland tups were forward and 160 females.
The Champion ram, a shearling from Sally Windsor in West Wales, sold for £750 to Chris Wray of Grassington. The Reserve Champion, a 3-shear ram from Robert & Angela Crampton, Grassington sold for £500 to Harold Smith of Dunford Bridge. The highest priced ram, the 3rd prize shearling from Simon Burford sold to Chareen Kaye for £1840. The second highest price bid was £1250 for a shearling tup from Neville Belfield, sold to Edward Lees. Eight other tups made between £400 and £850 and a ram lamb from James Gill reached £150.
Neville Belfield’s Champion Pen of seven shearling gimmers sold to S & L Walley for £150. Robert & Angela Crampton sold a single shearling ewe to James Gill for £190.
The top price for draft ewes was £152 from Can Hodgson, sold to John Jones, and Simon Burford’s prize pen of ewe lambs sold to Harold Smith for £75 per head.
Pens of shearling ewes from Messrs Belfield, Thorp and Jones made £155, £165 and £172 respectively and a further single shearling from Robert & Angela Crampton sold for £185. Draft ewes from Paul Thorp, Angela Hardman, Can Hodgson and Faith Johnson sold for between £80 and £110.
- Honley Show (11th June 2016)
Judge Clive Mitchell Champion Ewe Lamb (R&A Crampton) Reserve Aged Ewe (C Campbell) Aged Tup R&A Crampton Shearling Tup K Dowey Tup Lamb K Dowey Aged Ewe C Campbell Shearling Ewe R&A Crampton Ewe Lamb R&A Crampton
- Great Yorkshire Show (12th - 14th July 2016)
Judge Tony Redfern Champion Aged Tup (R Smith) Reserve Aged Ewe (R&A Crampton) Champion Male Aged Tup (R Smith) Reserve Male Shearling Tup (P Thorp) Champion Female Aged Ewe (R&A Crampton) Reserve Female Ewe Lamb (T Thackeray) Aged Tup R Smith Shearling Tup P Thorp Tup Lamb R&A Crampton Aged Ewe R&A Crampton Shearling Ewe P Thorp Ewe Lamb T Thackeray
- North Yorkshire County Show 18 June 2016
Judge Neville Belfield Champion Aged Tup (R&A Crampton) Reserve Aged Ewe (P Crosby) Tup; Shearling & Over R&A Crampton Tup Lamb R&A Crampton Aged Ewe P Crosby Shearling Ewe R&A Crampton Ewe Lamb R&A Crampton
- Harden Moss Show (18th June 2016)
Judge Rachel Godschalk Champion Shearling Ram (K Dowey) Reserve Shearling Ewe (C Campbell) Aged Tup K Dowey Shearling Tup K Dowey Tup Lamb L Brown Aged Ewe R Thackeray Shearling Ewe C Campbell Ewe Lamb K Dowey Best Suckled Ewe Trophy T Thackeray
- Three Counties Show: Rare and Minority Breeds (19th June 2016)
Judge Mr A Lyons Champion Windrush Partners Reserve Ewe (R & J Price) Tup Windrush Partnership Tup lamb R & J Price Ewe R & J Price Ewe lamb R & J Price Group of 3 R & J Price
- Ryedale Show (26th July 2016)
Judge Chareen Kaye Champion Aged Ewe (R&A Crampton) Reserve Shearling Ewe (R&A Crampton) Tup; Shearling & Over R&A Crampton Tup Lamb L Brown Aged Ewe R&A Crampton Shearling Ewe R&A Crampton Ewe Lamb R&A Crampton Group of 3 R&A Crampton
- Halifax Show (13th August 2016)
Judge Karen Dowey Champion Shearling Ewe (R&A Crampton) Reserve Ewe Lamb (R&A Crampton) Aged Tup R&A Crampton Shearling Tup R&A Crampton Tup Lamb C Campbell Aged Ewe C Campbell Shearling Ewe R&A Crampton Ewe Lamb R&A Crampton Group of 3 R&A Crampton Best Home-Bred Shearling Tup R&A Crampton
- Mottram Show (20th August 2016)
Judge Sam Hodgson Champion Aged Ewe (K Dowey) Reserve Aged Tup (C Campbell) Aged Tup C Campbell Shearling Tup R Crampton Tup Lamb R Smith Aged Ewe K Dowey Shearling Ewe R Smith Ewe Lamb K Dowey Group of 3 R Smith
- Hope Show (29th August 2016)
Judge James Gill Champion Aged Tup (R&A Crampton) Reserve Shearling Ewe (K Dowey) Aged Tup R&A Crampton Shearling Tup N Belfield Tup Lamb K Dowey Aged Ewe P Thorp Shearling Ewe K Dowey Ewe Lamb R&A Crampton
- Champion of Champions at Hope (29th August 2016)
Judge Craig Bradbury Champion Shearling Tup (K Dowey) Reserve Aged Tup (R&A Crampton)
- RBST Sale at Melton (8th and 9th September 2016)
Judge Rachel Godschalk Champion Shearling Tup (T Davis) Reserve Shearling Ewe (P&S Hodges)
- Penistone Show (9th September 2016)
Judge Richard Cottrill Champion Shearling ewe (K Dowey) Reserve Aged Tup (K Dowey) Aged Tup K Dowey Shearling Tup R Crampton Tup Lamb C Campbell Aged Ewe R Crampton Shearling Ewe K Dowey Ewe Lamb K Dowey
- Hayfield Show (17th September 2016)
Judge John Jones Champion Shearling ewe (K Dowey) Reserve Aged Tup (T Redfern) Aged Tup T Redfern Shearling Tup C Campbell Tup Lamb C Campbell Aged Ewe C Campbell Shearling Ewe K Dowey Ewe Lamb K Dowey